No. 08-0745.
[…] Iowa Code § 613.18(3). Forrester specifically argues that the combination of his attorney's signature on the petition, the effect given to that signature by another provision, Iowa Code section 619.19, and the designation in the original petition of the obviously fictitious "Manufacturer M" constituted the certification that the manufacturer was not yet identifiable as required by section 613.18(3).
Section 619.19 states in relevant part:
The signature of a party, the party's legal counsel, or any other person representing the party, to a motion, pleading, or other paper is a certificate that:
1. The person has read the motion, pleading or other paper.
2. To the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
3. It is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or cause an unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
The district court rejected this argument, stating "Iowa Code § 619.19 does not provide support for Forrester's argument that his legal counsel's signature on the original petition certifies that the manufacturer was unknown after reasonable inquiry." We discern no error in this conclusion.