Forrest v. Trousdale Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The first is when a teacher is dismissed for cause, in which case the teacher, prior to being dismissed, must be given written notice of the charges against her and an opportunity to contest those charges at a hearing before an impartial officer selected by the board of education. Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 49–5–511(a)(1)-(5); –5–512(a). The second circumstance where dismissal is authorized is when a teacher's position has been abolished pursuant to a legitimate reduction-in-force. Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–5–511(b)(1). Specifically, the tenure law provides that, “[w]hen it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions ... in the system because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers ... as may be necessary.” Id. Teachers dismissed pursuant to a reduction-in-force must be given a written notice of the dismissal that explains why the dismissal was necessary and placed on a preferred list for reemployment. Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–5–511(b)(2)- (b)(3).