Forner v. Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
[…] MCL 125.1508b(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the director [of LARA] is responsible for administration and enforcement of this act and the code." Under MCL 125.1507, the director may take a number of actions "[a]fter consultation and with the approval of the [Commission." Further, MCL 125.1505(1) provides that the Commission "has all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act."

Moreover, MCL 24.263 states that an agency "may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency." "The use of the word 'shall' constitutes clear language designating a mandatory course of conduct; whereas, the term 'may' presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action." In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich.App. 558, 562; 669 N.W.2d 288 (2003) (citations omitted).