Forner v. Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
[…] "The use of the word 'shall' constitutes clear language designating a mandatory course of conduct; whereas, the term 'may' presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action." In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich.App. 558, 562; 669 N.W.2d 288 (2003) (citations omitted).

MCL 125.1508b(1) plainly states that the director of LARA "is responsible for administration and enforcement of the SSCCA "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section." As relevant here, MCL 125.1503a(4) states that the Commission "is within the department but shall exercise its statutory functions independently of the director, except that budgeting, personnel, and procurement functions of the commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the director." Although the SSCCA may not include an enforcement mechanism to challenge the Commission's apparent failure to prescribe the forms, we may not read into the SSCCA language that does not appear on the page, i.e., that the director of LARA has the authority to order the Commission to prescribe