Forner v. Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
[…] "Courts may not speculate regarding legislative intent beyond the words expressed in a statute." Id. Further, courts may not read anything into a statute "that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the act itself." Id. When statutory language is unambiguous, "further construction is neither required nor permitted." Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 491 Mich. 200, 206; 815 N.W.2d 412 (2012).

MCL 125.1510(1) states that an application for a building permit "shall be on a form prescribed by the [C]ommission." MCL 125.1508b(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the director [of LARA] is responsible for administration and enforcement of this act and the code." Under MCL 125.1507, the director may take a number of actions "[a]fter consultation and with the approval of the [Commission." Further, MCL 125.1505(1) provides that the Commission "has all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act."