Forner v. Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
[…] Admin Code, R 338.81(8), defendant could deny a request for a declaratory ruling for any stated reason. The reasons given by defendant- (1) the request was akin to a change in policy, and (2) LARA did not have exclusive authority to administer the SSCCA-were sufficient to satisfy the regulation.

MCL 24.263 states:

On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.

Mich. Admin Code, R 338.81(8) states: