Forner v. Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs
[…] However, this argument incorrectly interprets that statute, which in fact supports defendant's contention that it cannot order the Commission to act since MCL 125.1507 requires that the director of LARA seek approval from the Commission. The SSCCA is clear that the Commission shall prescribe the forms, see MCL 125.1510(1), and the trial court properly affirmed defendant's denial of plaintiff's request for a declaratory ruling on the basis of the plain language of the statute and defendant's lack of authority over the Commission.

MCL 125.1507 states:

(1) After consultation and with the approval of the [C]ommission, the director may do the following:
(a) Subject to civil service requirements, appoint subordinate officers and employees of the [C]ommission, including legal counsel, and prescribe their duties and fix their compensation.
(b) Appoint or use experts, consultants, technical advisers, and advisory committees for assistance and recommendations relative to preparation and promulgation of the code and to assist the [C]ommission and the director in carrying out this act.
(c) Subject to the advice of the [C]ommission, do those things necessary or desirable to effectuate the general purposes and specific objectives of this act.
(2) The director shall cooperate with agencies of the federal government, may enter into contracts to receive funds, and may receive grants from the federal government to carry out the purposes of this act.

Plaintiff has not demonstrated that defendant had the authority to order the Commission to act, even to prescribe the forms that the Bureau used.