No. 71-2882.
[…] Thus in order to prevail, Taxpayer must establish that the rights he acquired when he purchased Swofford's business constitute a wasting asset having a useful life capable of being estimated with reasonable accuracy. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Seaboard Finance Co., 367 F.2d 646 (9th Cir., 1966); Hoffman v. C.I.R., 48 T.C. 176 (1967).
Section 167 reads in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) —
(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
(2) of property held for the production of income.
Treasury Regulation 1.167(a)-3 provides that: