Case No. 7:14cv000357
[…] See Va. Habeas Pet. ¶ 14(a)-(j).
However, I cannot determine whether Formica still can raise this question in state court, 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c), because Formica does not say whether he knew about these facts in October 2013, Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). Am. Pet. 18; see generally Pet. Supp'l Br. in Opp. to Am. Mot. to Dismiss 4-5, 29, 36-37, 40-41, ECF No. 79; Pet. Br. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 1-3, ECF No. 103. If he did not, then he might still be able to present the claim in a successive habeas petition. See Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) ("A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or [non-capital] sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court[,] . . . whichever is later."). The Respondents have not demonstrated that Claim 11 is procedurally barred under Virginia Code § 8.01-654 or any other adequate state procedural rule. Accordingly, the Court will address Claim 11 on the merits below. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2).
2. Cause & Prejudice