Civil Action 21-13867-KMW-SAK
[…] Essentially, the inclusion of the extra $10,000.00 for Defendant rendered the payoff statement delivered on January 29, 2021 inaccurate.
TILA was instituted by Congress to ensure “meaningful disclosure of credit terms .,, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair [practices.]” Ramadan v. Chase Manhattan Corp., 156 F.3d 499, 502 (3d Cir. 1998) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601). The Court is to construe TILA liberally in favor of the consumer. Johnson v. McCrackin-Sturman Ford, Inc., 527 F.2d 257, 262 (3d Cir. 1975). TILA has specific provisions that govern liability, namely, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), which provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part... is liable.” Id.