400484/09.
[…] 1. Identity of issues
To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must show a duty owed, a breach thereof, and proximate cause. ( Kenney v City of New York, 30 AD3d 261, 262 [1st Dept 2006]). A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law. (PJI 2:26; Long v Niagara Frontier Transp. Auth., 81 AD3d 1391 [4th Dept 2011]; Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853 [2d Dept 2010]; Aloi v County of Tompkins, 52 AD3d 1092 [3d Dept 2008]).
Pursuant to VTL § 1146(a), (b)(2), "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway, "and if a driver "causes physical injury while failing to exercise due care . . . then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such failure to exercise due care, such person operated the motor vehicle in a manner that caused such injury."
The New York City Traffic Rules and Regulations also require that a driver exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian (34 RCNY 4-04[d]), and they do not supersede the statute (34 RCNY 4-02[e]).