Forester v. Stearns Bank, N.A.
[…] According to the bank, the event triggering application of the proviso - the absence of an agent for process in Kentucky - prohibits a mortgagor from serving written notice on an officer of a corporation at its principle place of business. Rather, when a foreign corporation does not have an agent for process in Kentucky, the written notice may only be served on "the agent for process in the state of the domicile of the corporation."

The first clause in KRS § 382.365(4)(a) - "For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder's principle address or to an agent for process located in Kentucky" - applies to Kentucky and foreign corporations equally. The statute does not say "For a Kentucky corporation . . . ." Instead, it simply says "For a corporation . . . ." Therefore, any argument that the first clause only applies to Kentucky corporations is unavailing.
--------