Forester v. Stearns Bank, N.A.
[…] The bank did not do so, and statutory penalties accrued. Despite the lack of actual damages, the Plaintiffs seek statutory penalties because imposition of the penalties would promote the dual purposes underlying the law: ensuing orderly and accurate real estate records and encouraging lienholders to promptly release satisfied liens. See Hall v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 2010-SC-000559-DG, 2012 WL 2362358, at *6 (Ky. June 21, 2012) (discussing the purposes underlying KRS § 382.365).

II.

Resolution of this action turns on the application of KRS § 382.365 to the facts stated above. In general, that statute provides that a "holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release the lien . . . within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction." KRS § 382.365(1). If the lienholder does not timely release the lien, the owner of the real property is granted a private right of action to force the lienholder to comply with the statute. KRS § 382.365(3). Statutory penalties are also authorized against a lienholder for failure to timely release a lien. So long as (1) the lien is satisfied, (2) the lienholder receives written notice of its failure to release the lien, and (3) it lacks good cause for not releasing the lien, "the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property . . . in the amount of one hundred ($100) per day for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not exist." KRS § 382.365(4); see Hall, 2012 WL 2362358, at *3 (listing the three prerequisites for imposition of statutory penalties). The daily penalty increases to a total of "five hundred dollars ($500) per day, for each day for which good cause did not exist after the forty-fifth day from the date of written notice." KRS § 382.365(5).

No party disputes that the Foresters satisfied the lien on the Dogwood property. The bank contests the other two elements that must be established prior to the recovery of statutory penalties, however.