Forester v. Stearns Bank, N.A.
[…] KRS § 382.365(4)(a) is subject to at least two potential readings. Under the first reading - the one advocated by the bank - a major distinction exists between serving written notice on a foreign corporation having an agent for process in Kentucky and one that does not. So long as the corporation has an agent for process in Kentucky, the written notice can be sent to two places: (1) to an officer at the lienholder's principal address or (2) to the agent for process in Kentucky. KRS § 382.365(4)(a). But, should the foreign corporation lack an agent for process in Kentucky, then the proviso in KRS § 382.365(4)(a) applies and notice can only be sent to "the agent for process in the state of domicile of the corporation." Id. In other words, the bank argues that notice cannot be sent to "an officer at the lienholder's principal address" if the foreign corporation does not have an agent for process in Kentucky.