Nos. 110759 110760.
[…] In support of their request, defendants also cited recent amendments to the Act, which allow for a different date of valuation for cases filed after its effective date of January 1, 2007. See 735 ILCS 30/10–5–60 (West 2008) (“[I]f the trial commences more than 2 years after the date of filing the complaint to condemn, the court may, in the interest of justice and equity, declare a valuation date no sooner than the date of filing the complaint to condemn and no later than the date of commencement of the trial * * *.”); 735 ILCS 30/90–5–5 (West 2008) (“This Act applies only to complaints to condemn that are filed on or after its effective date.”); 735 ILCS 30/99–5–5 (West 2008) (effective date of new act is January 1, 2007).