Forescout Techs., Inc. v. Ferrari Grp. Holdings, L.P.
[…] Consequently, while the Supreme Court's current order allows me to hold this trial live should I determine to do so, it also encourages the use of virtual means "whenever possible."

Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii)(A).

Administrative Order No. 8, In re: COVID-19 Precautionary Measures (Del. July 6, 2020).

Administrative Order No. 7, In re: COVID-19 Precautionary Measures (Del. June 5, 2020), at 5-6; see id. The Supreme Court's authorization of the use of audiovisual devices for court proceedings is permitted by statute, as 10 Del. C. § 2008 provides that "[d]uring a judicial emergency, the Chief Justice is authorized to permit, by order, the use of audiovisual devices for all civil and criminal proceedings except trial by jury, whether or not such use is currently permitted by statute or court rule."

The Supreme Court's latest order extending the judicial emergency states: "In light of the continuing threat COVID-19 poses to public health, all courts in the State are authorized, to the greatest extent possible under 10 Del.