Foremost Contracting, LLC v. New 118th LLC
[…] See, e.g., Lien Law § 79-a; Atlas Building Systems, Inc. v. Rende, 236 A.D.2d 494, 653 N.Y.S.2d 694 (2nd Dept. 1997) (officers and directors of corporate trustee are under a duty to the beneficiaries of a trust administered by the corporation not to cause the corporation to misappropriate trust property and will be personally liable for participation in a breach of the trust).

Nonetheless, dismissal of the fourth cause of action is warranted here due to a procedural infirmity. Lien Law § 77(a) provides that actions to enforce a Lien Law trust "may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim . . . in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust." (Emphasis added). Here, Foremost has not brought this action as a representative action for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust, thus precluding the court from granting the relief sought in the fourth cause of action, which is accordingly dismissed as to all defendants.