Case No.: GJH-11-3039
[…] In its letter to the Court addressing this issue, Defendants quote a portion of the exception, which, divorced from its context, supports Defendants' position that the document may be disclosed for the general purpose of allowing the federal government to "carry out its official functions." See ECF No. 176. But the full provision reads as follows:
See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-323(B) (drivers license application must include, inter alia, applicant's "full legal name, year, month, and date of birth, social security number, sex. and residence address of the applicant . . ."); Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3801 (defining "personal information" as "all information that . . . describes, locates or indexes anything about an individual including, but not limited to, his social security number, driver's license number, agency-issued identification number . . ."). --------