Ford v. Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] Further, the parents' accounts of the injuries do not explain the contralateral symmetric fracture to the left side of the skull.

"a-4 Child Abuse Expert, Catherine Albin, reported that the presence of [the child]'s bilateral fractures are distinctly associated with nonaccidental trauma and that [the child]'s injuries are consistent with a right handed blow to the left side of his head and deceleration impact to the right side of his head. Dr. Albin reports that the diagnosis is nonaccidental trauma."

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivision (b)(1), the petition alleged the child and his sibling "ha[d] suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child[ren] will suffer, serious physical harm or illness" "as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or legal guardian to supervise or protect the child adequately" and "as a result of the willful or negligent failure of the child[ren]'s parent or legal guardian to supervise or protect the child[ren] adequately from the conduct of the