Ford v. Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] The court dismissed the petition as to appellant Kathryn Harwell, who the court deemed as immune from liability under section 11172. The court ordered respondents to refile their motion for attorney fees. A notice of entry of judgment was filed on December 2, 2021.

Motion for Attorney Fees

Respondents subsequently refiled their motion for attorney fees and costs in the amount of $111,168.99 under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. Respondents argued that the action met the requirements for relief under section 1021.5 because the action "resulted in a significant benefit conferred on the general public or a large class of persons" as the writ court's decision "enforced and clarified the correct interpretation of CACI statutes and regulations"; that "a large class of persons benefitted from this decision"; and "the cost of suit to [respondents] was out of proportion to the personal benefit they received."