Ford v. Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, the writ court's conclusion that the factual findings made by the juvenile court, as reviewed by this court, rendered the CACI report "not substantiated" compelling appellants to act pursuant to Penal Code section 11169, subdivision (h) was supported by substantial evidence.

We reject appellants' arguments to the contrary. Though appellants no longer take the express position, as they did below, that a finding of "severe neglect" does not require a "willful" act or omission, they advance substantively the same arguments.

Appellants point out that Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b) defines "general neglect" as "the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred but the child is at substantial risk of suffering serious physical harm or illness." They posit that because physical injury occurred in this case, it cannot qualify as "general neglect" and therefore must be "severe neglect." We decline to make the same extrapolation. All Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b) does is define "general neglect."