Ford v. Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553, 565.) "[T]he fundamental objective of the private attorney general doctrine of attorney fees is' "to encourage suits effectuating a strong [public] policy by awarding substantial attorney's fees ... to those who successfully bring such suits and thereby bring about benefits to a broad class of citizens." '" (Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v. City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 933 (Woodland Hills).)

The award of attorney fees is proper under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 if "(1) plaintiffs' action 'has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,' (2) 'a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons' and (3) 'the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate.'" (Woodland Hills, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 935.) Each of these requirements must be met to warrant an award of attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. (Woodland Hills, at pp. 933-934.)