Ford v. Stanislaus Cnty.
[…] The other boxes on the BCIA 8583 form were "SEVERE NEGLECT"; "MENTAL/EMOTIONAL SUFFERING"; "SEXUAL ABUSE, ASSAULT, EXPLOITATION"; "WILLFUL HARMING/ENDANGERMENT"; and "UNLAWFUL CORPORAL PUNISHMANT OR INJURY." The form instructs to "Check one or more."

The agency subsequently filed a juvenile dependency petition on behalf of the child and the child's sibling, alleging the child came within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivisions (a), (b)(1), and (e) and that the child's sibling came within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (b)(1) and (j). Under section 300, subdivision (a), the petition alleged the child "has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent or guardian." The following "supporting facts" were alleged:

"a-1 On March 9, 2019, the [agency] received a referral stating that 9-month old [child] has skull fractures and does not walk. Mandated Reporting Party reported concern of child abuse due to fractures.