Ford v. Roberts
[…] Code Ann. § 54-14-101 et seq. Plaintiff contends that the order of August 5, 2002 was a proper exercise of judicial discretion in accordance with both the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the local rules of Hamilton County. She further argues that the final judgment entered November 30, 2006, which found that Plaintiff met the legal requirements for an easement pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-101 et seq., was in accordance with all legal standards and practices. She denies that the doctrine of res judicata is applicable to this case.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-114 provides that "[e]ither party may within thirty (30) days appeal to the court from the finding of the jury of view, and demand a trial by a jury and, upon giving security for costs, may have a new trial before a jury of twelve (12) persons to be summoned and impaneled by the court in the usual way." Defendants direct us to the case of Flowers v. Cherry , 8 S.W.2d 483 (Tenn. 1928), decided under the earlier version of the statutory scheme in Shannon's Code, which indicates that a direct appeal may be made from the jury of view without recourse to a new trial before a jury of twelve.