Civil No. 08-196-ART.
[…] DISCUSSION
28 U.S.C. § 2254 provides a remedy for "persons in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a) (emphasis added). The District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970 provides unique procedures for collateral review of convictions obtained in the D.C. Superior Court. See 88 Pub.L. No. 241, 77 Stat. 478. (1963) (codifying the "Judiciary and Judicial Procedure" sections of the D.C. Code). The post-conviction mechanism found in Section 23-110 of the D.C. Code is directly analogous to Section 2255 for federal prisoners and Section 2254 for state prisoners. Compare D.C. Code § 23-110(a) with 28 U.S.C. § 2254 and § 2255. Its first subsection provides as follows:
(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Also like Sections 2254 and 2255, D.C. law normally permits only one such collateral attack. Id. at (e) ("The court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner."). Furthermore, the final subsection of Section 23-110 provides a "savings clause" identical to the one found in 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e). It states: