Ford v. Commr. of Correction
[…] Rowe, 391 U.S. 54, 67, 88 S.Ct. 1549, 20 L.Ed.2d 426 (1968); then the question of whether a prisoner serving consecutive sentences had met the "in custody" requirement would turn on the arbitrary decision of a trial court to have one consecutive sentence run before another. See Garlotte v. Fordice, supra, 515 U.S. 414-16. The concern expressed by the court in Garlotte does not arise in cases such as this one where the petitioner is serving concurrent sentences because concurrent sentences automatically begin to run at the same time. See General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) ("definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced").

The petitioner also cites General Statutes §§ 18-7 and 53a-38 for the proposition that the burglary sentence and the robbery sentence constitute "a continuous stream of incarceration entitling him to petition for habeas corpus relief."