Ford v. California Dept. of Correction
[…] On February 22, 2006, plaintiff filed his motion in which he stated that he was still an inmate and his scheduled release date was in 2010. Plaintiff continued to maintain that defendants had conceded liability and indicated that he was waiting for the trial court to respond to documents that he had filed. After defendants filed opposition to the motion, the trial court dismissed the case.

II. Discussion

“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) Section 583.360 states: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

Here, plaintiff filed his complaint effective September 24, 1997. Absent application of a statutory exception, the five-year mandatory deadline expired on September 24, 2002.

Plaintiff contends that his incarceration hindered his ability to prosecute his case.