Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] L. 2002, c. 40. For any net operating loss that expired during the 2002 and 2003 privilege periods, however, the carry forward period was extended for an additional two years after the 2003 privilege period. Ibid. The Director argues that adjusting the basis in FMCC's vehicles to account for unused depreciation deductions would circumvent the Legislature's decision to suspend net operating loss carry forwards for the relevant periods.

The Director made the same argument in Moroney, given that the GIT Act also prohibits loss carry forwards. See N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 ("Losses which occur within one category of gross income may be applied against other sources of gross income within the same category of gross income during the taxable year.")(emphasis added); Estate of Guzzardi v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 15 N.J. Tax 395 (Tax 1995), aff'd, 16 N.J. Tax 374 (App. Div. 1996). The court rejected that position: