Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] Accordingly, we hold that because the gross receipts in question were attributable to services performed outside the County, and that "it is impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed," FMCC's BPOL tax assessment must be calculated using payroll apportionment. See Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b).

Finally, when FMCC's BPOL tax assessment is re-calculated, FMCC's entitlement to a deduction under Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2) must be determined. That statute provides that "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners or members in lieu of the taxpayer) is liable for an income or other tax based upon income" "shall be deducted from gross receipts . . . that would otherwise be taxable." Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2).