Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] All these activities were an integral part of the financial service of installment and inventory financing and were proven by "clear and cogent evidence." Woodmark II, 252 Va. at 103, 471 S.E.2d at 498. In other words, the operations of the Richmond Branch did not produce 100 percent of the gross receipts that the County taxed. See id.

Nothing in our analysis of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) should be read to control when gross receipts may be taxed, but only which gross receipts, whenever taxable, a locality may tax under Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). Even though gross receipts may be reported based on the accrual method, see, e.g., Monument Assocs. v. Arlington Cnty. Bd., 242 Va. 145, 147-78, 408 S.E.2d 889, 890 (1991), the BPOL taxable measure can only include "those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business" in the taxing jurisdiction. Code § 58.1-3703(A)(3)(a).

Thus, we conclude that the circuit court erred in holding that all the taxed gross receipts were "attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at [the Richmond Branch] within [the County]." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a).