Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] Because this issue presents a mixed question of law and fact, we conduct a de novo review. Luria v. Board of Dirs. of Westbriar Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n, 277 Va. 359, 365, 672 S.E.2d 837, 840 (2009). "In our review of the circuit court's application of the law to the facts, we give deference to the circuit court's factual findings and view the facts in the light most favorable to the [County], the prevailing party below." Id.

The provisions of Code § 58.1-3703(A) set forth the sole grant of authority for localities to levy BPOL taxes. In pertinent part, the statute states:

The governing body of any county, city or town . . . may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town.

See Code § 58.1-3702 ("The provisions of this chapter[, Chapter 37, titled License Taxes, of Subtitle III, titled Local Taxes, of Title 58.1, titled Taxation,] shall be the sole authority for counties, cities and towns for the levying of the license taxes described herein.")