Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] [7-8] Code § 58.1-3703.1 contains the primary limitations governing BPOL taxation, and provides a "[g]eneral rule" for the situs of gross receipts in subsection (A)(3)(a):

Whenever the tax imposed by this ordinance is measured by gross receipts, the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction.

Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). That subsection then specifies four different situs rules applicable to four types of businesses, including one for service businesses: "The gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4).

[9-10] Neither party contests that FMCC was a service business for purposes of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4).