Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] Code § 58.1-3700.1; see also 23 VAC § 10-500-10 (defining "financial services" as "the buying, selling, handling, managing, and investing [of] money, credit, securities, or other investments for others, as well as providing advice to others on such matters") (emphases added); 23 VAC § 10-500-390 (providing a list of financial services, including "[installment financing," "[inventory financing," "[c]onsumer financing," and "[l]oan or mortgage companies"). Thus, the general rule of attribution set forth in Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4) applies to FMCC unless, as the licensee, it "has more than one definite place of business and it is impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed under the general rule." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b). In that instance, gross receipts must be "apportioned between the definite places of business on the basis of payroll." Id.