Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b). In that instance, gross receipts must be "apportioned between the definite places of business on the basis of payroll." Id.

Both parties, and the circuit court, also agreed that FMCC had several definite places of business outside the County that managed FMCC generally, oversaw the Richmond Branch's operations, and administered the loans originating at the Richmond Branch. See Code § 58.1-3700.1 (defining "definite place of business" to mean "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more"). FMCC, however, disputes the circuit court's holding that the gross receipts in question were solely "generated by the Richmond Branch for services performed within the County."