Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] FMCC, however, disputes the circuit court's holding that the gross receipts in question were solely "generated by the Richmond Branch for services performed within the County." Because, according to FMCC, most of the gross receipts were not "directly attributable to the taxable privilege exercised within [the County]" but rather to the performance of financial services at various FMCC offices across the nation, it contends that it was "impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b). Thus, FMCC asserts that "the gross receipts of [FMCC's Richmond Branch must] be apportioned between the definite places of businesses on the basis of payroll," pursuant to Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b).