Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] If we answer that question affirmatively, we then must decide whether the circuit court erred in holding that it was "neither impractical nor impossible" to attribute the gross receipts to the performance of services at a specific, definite place of business, and that payroll apportionment was not required. In other words, the questions are whether FMCC carried its burden to prove that the gross receipts taxed by the County were not attributable solely to the performance of financial services at a definite place of business in the County, Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4), and whether the County's BPOL assessment must be "apportioned . . . on the basis of payroll" because "it is impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b).

In determining whether the gross receipts in question were attributable solely to FMCC services rendered in the County, we turn for guidance to this Court's decision in City of Winchester v. American Woodmark Corp., 252 Va. 98, 471 S.E.2d 495 (1996) ( Woodmark II).