Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] 18. The conclusion is not altered by the internal accounting system used by the taxpayer, which was a "contract revenue-based system" and did not track gross receipts based on financial services rendered to others. Even the Commissioner of Revenue admitted that he was not aware of any document that tracked the taxpayer's revenues based on the location where financial services were provided. Therefore, the fact that taxpayer's internal accounting system assigned revenue to the Richmond Branch does not determine where gross receipts properly were attributable pursuant to Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a).

19. Further, the circuit court erred in concluding that it was not "impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed" under the rule set forth in Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4) and (b) that the gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed.