Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County
[…] American Woodmark Corp., 250 Va. 451, 456-57, 464 S.E.2d 148, 152 (1995) ( Woodmark I) (quoting Commonwealth Natural Res., Inc. v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 529, 537-38, 248 S.E.2d 791, 796 (1978)); accord Commonwealth v. Appalachian Electric Power Co., 193 Va. 37, 46, 68 S.E.2d 122, 127 (1951).

Nevertheless, "a tax assessment made by the proper authorities is prima facie correct and valid, and the burden is on the tax-payer to show that such assessment is erroneous." Commonwealth v. American Radiator Standard Sanitary Corp., 202 Va. 13, 18, 116 S.E.2d 44, 47 (1960); see also Code § 58.1-3984(A) (in proceedings to correct erroneous assessment of local levies, "the burden of proof shall be upon the taxpayer to show that . . . the assessment is . . . invalid or illegal"); LZM, Inc. v.