Civil Action No. 3-07-CV-2182-L.
[…] Pls.' Resp. 12.
The letter is written by the Common Carrier Bureau (now known as the Wireline Competition Bureau) (the "Bureau"), which is the subdivision of the FCC that deals with the regulation of toll-free numbers.
The FCC regulations provide that "[t]oll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers" and that "[n]o person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee." 47 C.F.R. § 52.107(a). Hoarding is defined as the acquisition "of more toll free numbers than the toll free subscriber intends to use for the provision of toll free service. The definition of hoarding also includes number brokering, which is the selling of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee." Id.