10-cv-00644 WJ/RLP.
[…] See Kane v. Capital Guardian Trust Co., 145 F.3d 1218, 1223 (10th Cir. 1998) (IRS acquired all of tax-delinquent defendant's rights in his IRA upon issuing a notice of levy, including defendant's right to liquidate the mutual fund shares in the IRA and withdrawal of cash proceeds). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6331, the IRS may levy upon all a taxpayer's property to which a tax lien is attached. The statute also provides an administrative remedy to the IRS for the collection of delinquent taxes without judicial intervention. Id. at 1221.
Section 6321 states:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
It is a relatively simple process for the IRS to obtain taxpayer funds from a court registry, once a determination by court order is made regarding the distribution of those funds. See, e.g., U.S. v.