Index No. EF2021-795
[…] L; see generally Berg v Chelsea Hotel Owner, LLC, 203 A.D.3d 484 [Listing, in a different context, "essential services" as "heat, hot water, gas, and electricity"]). "While 'public utility' is not defined by the zoning law at issue, it is undisputed that the [facility that Petitioners] intend [] to construct will generate energy, a useful public service, and will be subjected to regulation and supervision by the Public Service Commission" (Matter of West Beekmantown Neighborhood Assn., Inc. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Beekmantown, 53 A.D.3d at 956; see Public Service Law § 2 [2-b] [Stating that the "term 'alternate energy production facility,' ... includes any solar (facility) . .. together with any related facilities located at the same project site, with an electric generating capacity of up to eighty megawatts, which produces electricity, gas or useful thermal energy"]; see also Public Service Law § 2 [12], [23]; 5 [1] [b]; 66-c [1]). That the solar energy industry is not subject to an exclusive franchise does not prevent the application of the relaxed standard (see Matter of Nextel Partners v Town of Fort Ann, 1 A.D.3d at 93).