Fontilme v. Atzmon
[…] Code § 27-2005(d). The evidence established that petitioner rented a room from Ms. Atzmon after finding it on Craigslist. The evidence established and Ms. Atzmon did not refute that she is an "owner" of the subject apartment, as defined by the Housing Maintenance Code. So defined, an "owner" is "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm, or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." NYC Admin. Code § 27-2004(a)(45); see also Leung v. Zi Chang Realty Corp., 74 Misc.3d 126[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50034[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2021], The testimony and evidence demonstrated acts corresponding with NYC Admin. Code §§ 27-2004(a)(48)(ii)(a) ["[U]sing force against, or making express or implied threats that force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit."], 27-2004(a)(48)(ii)(f-5) ["[T]hreatening any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit based on such person's actual or perceived.. .national origin[.]"], and 27-2004(a)(48)(ii)(g) ["[O]ther repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with the