Fontenot v. Louisiana
[…] KH 10-00181. Id. It appears that he did not seek further review in the United States Supreme Court.

Fontenot filed two applications for post-conviction relief in the Fourteenth Judicial District Court on February 4, 2016, and one in the same court on March 23, 2016. Doc 14, att. 1, pp. 11-13. The February applications were denied on April 22, 2016, and the March application was denied on April 12, 2016. Id. All of the applications were denied as untimely pursuant to LA. C. CR. P. art. 930.8, which states that "no application for post-conviction relief . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final," unless certain conditions are met. Id.

Fontenot did not appeal the Fourteenth Judicial District Court's denials of his post-conviction relief to the Louisiana Third Circuit Court of Appeal.