Civil Action No. 10–cv–01472–AW.
[…] See, e.g., Heyward v. PRA Recovery, Inc., No. 10cv2030, 2011 WL 3134985, at *2 (D.Conn. May 13, 2011); Herzlinger v. Nichter, No. 09–CV–00192, 2011 WL 1434609, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 2011); Schwarm v. Craighead, 552 F.Supp.2d 1056, 1073 (E.D.Cal.2008); Krapf v. Prof'l Collection Servs., Inc., 525 F.Supp.2d 324, 327 (E.D.N.Y.2007).
A. Hassett's Liability
Section 1692e(5) of the FDCPA prohibits “threat[ening] to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5), while Section 14–202(8) of the MCDCA prohibits “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” At least one other court has noted the similarity between these provisions. See Bradshaw, 765 F.Supp.2d at 732–33.