Fontaine v. United States Government
[…] The Connecticut Defendants' motion to dismiss is grounded in the Act as well. Like the Massachusetts Defendants, the Connecticut Defendants argue that Connecticut provides a "plain, speedy and efficient remedy." Again, the court agrees. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-729a(c) gives taxpayers the option of filing a written protest for consideration at an oral hearing, or filing a bond either of a surety company authorized to do business in Connecticut or other acceptable security, and obtaining a stay of collection in whole or part. In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-730 provides that any aggrieved taxpayer may "within one month after notice of determination, take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the commissioner to appear before said court." As the Connecticut Defendants point out, a state remedy is not inadequate simply because a taxpayer fails to follow the state law provisions for challenging tax imposition. See Finizie v. City of Bridgeport, 880 F. Supp. 89, 93-95 (D. Conn. 1995).