No. CV07-5005261S
[…] According to the defendant, counts five and six are based on allegations of the defendant's independent action and thus should be stricken.
The plaintiff counters that under General Statutes § 33-647, "the corporate defendant owed a duty of care to the plaintiff." The plaintiff further maintains that counts five and six imply that "individual defendants, and not the legal entity Waterbury Anesthesiology Associates, Inc., actually delivered the care in question," and that, to the extent that the defendant's liability is vicarious, sufficient facts are pleaded in the counts.
General Statutes § 33-647 provides in relevant part: "General powers. Unless its certificate of incorporation provides otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power: (1) to sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name . . ."