No. CV07-5005261S
[…] According to the defendant, an allegation that "the employees and/or agents of the corporate defendant treated the plaintiff" cannot be inferred from counts five and six because those counts specifically plead that the professional corporation itself performed the negligent acts. The defendant maintains that General Statutes § 33-182d supports its argument by clearly indicating that "a professional corporation itself cannot act on its own."
General Statutes § 33-182d provides in relevant part: "Services to be rendered by licensed persons only. No corporation organized and incorporated under this chapter may render professional services except through its officers, employees and agents who are licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render such professional services within this state . . ."
Practice Book § 10-2 is particularly instructive to the issue of whether a plaintiff is required to allege clearly that a corporate defendant's employees, and not the corporate defendant itself, performed acts in question.