Fonovisa, Inc. v. Merino
[…] In default judgments in copyright infringement cases, federal courts routinely award minimum statutory damages. See, e.g.,Ortiz-Gonzalez v. Fonovisa, Inc., 277 F.3d 59 (1st Cir. 2002);D.C. Comics Inc. v. Mini Gift Shop, 912 F.2d 29 (2nd Cir. 1990);Morley Music Co. v. Dick Stacey's Plaza Motel, Inc., 725 F.2d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir. 1983). No evidentiary hearing is required. See, e.g., Ortiz-Gonzalez, 277 F.3d at 63-64; D.C. Comics Inc., 912 F.2d at 34, 37; Morley Music Co., 725 F.2d at 2.

Costs of Suit

Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party." An award of costs is appropriate to "(1) deter future copyright infringement; (2) ensure that all holders of copyrights which have been infringed will have equal access to the court to protect their works; and (3) penalize the losing party and compensate the prevailing party."