2022-T-0111
[…] This was before the plaintiff realized both parents were deceased and filed the suggestion of death. An action can be maintained separately against Dennis and not as a representative of the deceased parties for the reasons further described below. The validity of the lawsuit against his deceased parents and any representatives of his parents is irrelevant to whether the claims against him individually were valid.
{¶19} Nonetheless, even considering the application of R.C. 2117.06 here, we do not find it precluded the Township, and Fonce as Zoning Inspector, from seeking an injunction for a zoning violation. R.C. 2117.06(A) provides: "All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims" to the executor, the probate court, or the distributees of the estate, depending upon the circumstances.