Case No. 118,920
[…] On December 27, 2017, an Agreed Scheduling Order was entered. Following an initial round of discovery, eight months into the litigation (on February 26, 2018), Appellant made an offer to confess judgment in the amount of $33,000.00, "exclusive of any costs and attorney fees incurred by Plaintiff to the date of [the o]ffer." See Appellant's [First] Offer of Judgment. Despite Appellant's offer to confess judgment, Appellee continued to litigate, allowing the $33,000.00 offer to expire by operation of law. See 12 O.S. § 1101.1(B) ("If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response [to an offer of judgment,] the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected.").
¶5 After the expiration of Appellant's first offer to confess, Appellee's counsel took depositions; retained a bad-faith insurance expert; and engaged in extensive motion practice, which was to be expected in a bad-faith insurance case in which the insured's cause of death was disputed.