06-13-2023
[…] Because we find that petitioner failed to comply with a statutory requirement that would trigger a duty on the part of respondents, we need not address petitioner's contentions that he was entitled to damages, fees, and costs. See W.Va. Code § 11A-3-67 ("If any officer mentioned in this article shall refuse to perform any duty required of him, he shall forfeit not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars for each such failure or refusal . . . .); see also Syl. Pt. 6, W.Va. Dep't of Transp., Div. of Highways v.