Foley v. Town Sports International
[…] "[I]f from the [pleading's] four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law a motion for dismissal will fail" ( Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275).

Employment discrimination on the basis of pregnancy falls within the prohibitions of the State Human Rights Law (Executive Law § 296[a]). Such section provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer "to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment [an] individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment" because of that individual's sex or disability, including pregnancy ( see, e.g., Matter of Energy Expo, Inc. v New York State Division of Human Rights, 112 AD2d 302 [2nd Dept 985]).