noting that school salary increases may be subject to a public policy limitation on interest arbitration
[…] Amherst, 372 Mass. 46, 51 (1977). The Legislature not only used the term "salary" rather than "compensation" in § 108L, it employed that term with the word "base" as an antecedent.
Career incentive salary increases are, indeed, supported by a strong public policy. "[O]ne of the purposes of § 108L is to improve the educational level of the police force through recruitment and the luring of, among others, college educated persons." Palmer v. Selectmen of Marblehead, 368 Mass. 620, 627 (1975). The public interest in improving the educational level of police forces is recognized in § 108L, which provides that "[a]ny city or town which accepts the provisions of this section and provides career incentive salary increases for police officers shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth for one half the cost of such payments."
The public interest in the education level of the police forces throughout the Commonwealth, however, is not defeated by limiting § 108L increases to an officer's salary.