Fokides v. Norfolk Southern Corp.
[…] See Docket 37, p. 3.

Plaintiffs also argue that their claim that Norfolk's train was traveling at an excessive rate of speed is a viable claim even though Plaintiffs concede that the train was traveling below the permitted maximum speed at the time of the accident. Plaintiffs assert that the Blackbird crossing was a "local safety hazard," as that term is used in 49 U.S.C. § 20106 ("section 20106"), and therefore claims for reductions of speed may be permitted in an effort to eliminate or reduce such hazard.

"Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order — (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard; (2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and (3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce." Section 20106.

See Docket 37, p. 4.

Finally, Plaintiffs contend that their claim that Norfolk failed to insure proper sight distance by not removing vegetation is not preempted.