Fokides v. Norfolk Southern Corp.
[…] B. Warning Devices and Safety Mechanisms

In enacting the FRSA, Congress "conferred upon the United States Secretary of Transportation the authority to preempt state law relating to railroad crossing safety." Section 20106 of the FRSA is the "express preemption provision" and "provides for uniformity of law between the states to enact railroad safety laws until the Secretary of Transportation through the FHWA addresses the issue." To reiterate, section 20106 reads in full:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order —
(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.

The Secretary of Transportation addressed the adequacy of warning devices for railway crossings through the promulgation of regulations under the FHWA. Specifically, sections 646.214(b)(3) and (4), which provide:

(b) Grade crossing improvements.
* * *