Fogle v. Finance
[…] Complaint, ¶ 72. The Fogles also alleged that the defendants, as a group, violated RSA 358-C by "misrepresenting the quality, characteristics, benefits and rights of the services involved in the transaction known as the Fogle Loan," and that "[t]he violations of FDCPA are incorporated here and realleged, as several violations of RSA 358 C [sic]." Complaint, ¶¶ 71 73. Countrywide moves to dismiss the claim on the ground that the Fogles failed to allege any actions by Countrywide that violated RSA 358-C.

Under New Hampshire law, "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or unreasonable manner as defined in [RSA 358-C]."