No. 312448
[…] Summary disposition should be granted if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. JW Hobbs Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 268 Mich App 38, 43; 706 NW2d 460 (2005); Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995). However, if it appears that the opposing party is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party. MCR 2.116(I)(2).
At issue is whether petitioner can claim the benefit of the statutory "lessor exception" to the payment of use tax on the purchase of an aircraft. MCL 205.95(4) provides:
A lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at the time it is acquired. For tax years that begin after December 31, 2001, in order to make a valid election under this subsection, a lessor of tangibleMich Admin Code, R 205.132(1) ("Rule 82") also provides: