No. 312448
[…] The lease with Smith provided that he would pay $636 per flight hour, which was later adjusted to $680 per flight hour. DJS did not enter into any other lease agreements for the Pilatus, which was DJS's only asset. This Court held that the petitioner was not a "lessor" under MCL 205.95(4) because it was not engaged in the business of renting or leasing property to others as set forth in Rule 82. Id. at 103.
In Devonair, this Court relied on MCL 205.92(h) for the definition of "business," which provides that the term means "all activities engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by a person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect." Id. at 100, quoting MCL 205.92(h). This Court concluded that to be considered a lessor of property under MCL 205.95(4), the "petitioner must have engaged in the business of selling, i.e., selling activities with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage."