No. 312448
[…] Trumbull's affidavit does not contain the same type of conclusory statements, but it also does not support that petitioner was engaged in the business of renting or leasing the aircraft to others with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage. Although Trumbull averred that there were legitimate business reasons for the leasing arrangement, he did not indicate that petitioner was using the aircraft consistent with a leasing business to turn a profit.
III. PENALTY
Petitioner also argues that the MTT erred by failing to waive the penalty for failure to timely pay the use tax. MCL 205.24 authorizes the imposition of a penalty for failure to timely pay a tax, subject to waiver of the penalty as prescribed in subsection (4), which provides:
If a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2).Under MCL 205.24(4), the taxpayer bears the burden of affirmatively establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the failure to file or pay was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. Mich Admin Code, R 205.1013(3)-(4); JW Hobbs Corp, 268 Mich App at 53. In addition, Mich Admin Code, R 205.1013(5) provides that taxpayers are "required to exercise ordinary business care and prudence in complying with filing and payment requirements."