F.M.D. Limited Part. v. the City of Medina
[…] However, it is unclear from the record whether the trial court properly adhered to these principles and made a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the ordinance was unconstitutional.

The City presents several additional issues for this Court's review pertaining to the trial court's judgment declaring Medina Codified Ordinance 1113.06 to be unconstitutional. This cause originated as an action for injunctive relief and declaratory judgment. R.C. 2721.02 empowers a court to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.C. 2721.03 permits an interested party "whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a * * * statute, * * * municipal ordinance, [or] township resolution, * * * [to] have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such * * * statute, * * * ordinance,