CV 21-6304-VBF (JPR)
[…] Id. at 19; see id. at 15-20. In November 2007, he requested that the state court dismiss his claims with prejudice, which it did. See Reqs. Dismissal, Flynn, TC020618, Super. Ct., Cnty. of L.A.
The Court takes judicial notice of the complaint and requests for dismissal from this state-court action and attaches them here in an appendix. See Harris v. Cnty. of Orange, 682 F.3d 1126, 1132 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting that court may take judicial notice of and consider “documents on file in federal or state courts”).
Section 1210.1 provided that subject to certain exceptions, “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation.” Cal. Penal Code § 1210.1 (2001).
Federal courts must “give state court judgments the preclusive effects they would be given by another court of that state.” Brodheim v. Cry, 584 F.3d 1262, 1268 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 84 (1984)).