C.A. No. N12C-07-241 ASB
[…] 6. Whereas Plaintiffs argued (a) that no provision of the Act applies to actions filed outside Florida; (b) Delaware procedural rules and therefore Delaware general pleading standard should be applied; and (c) their claims meets Delaware's notice pleading standard;
See FLA. STAT. § 774.205 ("A civil action alleging an asbestos or silica claim may be brought in the courts of this state . . . .") (emphasis added).
See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 8; Super. Ct. Civ. R. 9.
7. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED without prejudice.
8. The Court, as both parties acknowledge, must apply Delaware procedural law, and thus Delaware's pleading standard governs here.