C.A. No. N12C-07-241 ASB
[…] FLA. STAT. §§ 774.201-774.209 (2013).
American Optical Corp. v. Spiewak, 73 So. 3d 120, 123 (Fla. 2011) ("[I]t is clear that the main purpose of the Act is to alter the common law elements for an action arising from asbestos-related disease."); see also In Re: Asbestos Litigation Moore v. Volkswagen of America, Inc., Del. Super. Ct., C.A. No. N13C-01-019, Parkins, J. (July 25, 2013) (ORDER).
5. Whereas Defendants moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint based on a failure to allege certain required elements of their claim;
See FLA. STAT. § 774.203(29) (2013) ("'Smoker' means a person who has smoked cigarettes or used other tobacco products on a consistent and frequent basis within the last 15 years."); FLA. STAT. § 774.204(3) (2013) ("A person who is a smoker may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim which is based upon cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following [medical] evidence.").
6. Whereas Plaintiffs argued (a) that no provision of the Act applies to actions filed outside Florida; (b) Delaware procedural rules and therefore Delaware general pleading standard should be applied; and (c) their claims meets Delaware's notice pleading standard;