CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-4220
[…] Great Am.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 1 n.1. Based upon Great American's intentional satisfaction of funds due for the property loss claim, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently plead facts that could supporting a finding that, by fulfilling its payment obligation, Great American waived the right to argue that SMT or its agent failed to comply with terms of the insurance policy.
Without making a clear, direct argument against waiver concerning the property loss claim, Great American cites Kentucky Revised Statutes section 304.14-280. That section provides that certain actions by an insurer "shall [not] be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.14-280. Included among that list of actions that do not constitute waiver is "[m]aking advance or partial payments under insurance policies as an accommodation to or on behalf of any person suffering injury, loss or damage." Id. § 304.14-280(4). Although Great American does not directly assert that this statutory provision prevents this Court from finding waiver due to Great American's payment for the property damage claim, the Court will consider, and ultimately reject, that possible argument.