Civil Action No. 4:14cv00030
[…] See generally id. at 22-28.
Fluellen's objection is meritless. The ALJ expressly found at step two that Fluellen's breast cancer, peripheral neuropathy, and history of syncope and pulmonary embolism were severe impairments because they had "more than a minimal effect on [her] ability to do basic work activities," R. 25. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."); Evans v. Heckler, 734 F.2d 1012, 1014 (4th Cir. 1984) (explaining that an impairment is "not severe only if it is a slight abnormality which has such a minimal effect on the [claimant] that it would not be expected to interfere" with a person's ability to work).