addressing claim under Idaho Trade Secrets Act
[…] (iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
The term "trade secret" means "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, computer program, device, method, technique, or process" that "[d]erives independent economic value ... from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and "[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." I.C. § 48-801(5). Improper means, in turn, "include theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." I.C. § 48-801(1).