CASE NO. 3:08-CV-122 (CDL).
[…] Raber were both deemed employees of the Public Health Service and were acting within the scope of their employment when each rendered care to Jessica Ray. Id. ¶¶ 5, 7. Consequently, the United States is legally responsible for any of the claims asserted by Plaintiff. 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). The United States is liable "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances" after applying Georgia law. See Turner ex rel. Turner v. United States, 514 F.3d 1194, 1203 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2674).
3.
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27, medical professionals, such as Nurse Bowie and Dr. Raber, "must bring to the exercise of his [or her] profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had." O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27. "Three essential elements to establish liability in a medical malpractice action have emerged from the statute: (1) the duty inherent in the doctor-patient relationship; (2) the breach of that duty by failing to exercise the requisite degree of skill and care; and (3) that