No. 8316SC1295
[…] Citation to this statute is inapposite. The change in school administrative units here was not a merger or reorganization and was not accomplished by the State Board of Education; it was effected by legal action of the city and county boards of education.
Besides providing a mechanism for de-annexation, Chapter 1248 "empowered and authorized" the city and county boards to assess reasonable tuition against Clybourn Pines students. Plaintiffs contend that the consequent imposition of tuition on the Clybourn Pines residents violated G.S. 115C-366.1(a)(2), which provides that "[l]ocal boards of education may charge tuition to . . . [p]ersons of school age who are domiciliaries of the State but who do not reside within the school administrative unit or district." Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, tuition charges assessed against Clybourn Pines students were consistent with G.S. 115C-366.1 (a)(2).