No. 8316SC1295
[…] Next, plaintiffs cite G.S. 115C-70, which provides that school districts may be created or modified exclusively by action of the State Board of Education. It is only necessary to reiterate our conclusion that Chapter 1248 does not establish or change, and hence does not create or modify, school district lines. The action of the city and county boards in de-annexing Clybourn Pines did not, therefore, usurp the statutory authority of the State Board of Education.
Plaintiffs also seem to suggest that G.S. 115C-12(7) has been violated. This statute provides in part that merger or reorganization of administrative units by the State Board of Education shall not "have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units." Citation to this statute is inapposite. The change in school administrative units here was not a merger or reorganization and was not accomplished by the State Board of Education; it was effected by legal action of the city and county boards of education.