Index 521430/2019
[…] General Municipality Law § 50-e(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation . . . the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim
arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.Additionally, under New York Education Law § 3813(1) a claim must be served within three-months after the accrual of the action. New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides, in relevant part:
"an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim". (N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1)).It is also well established that "(a) claim accrues for purposes of Education Law § 3813 when it matures and damages become ascertainable" (See Board of Ed. of Enlarged Ogdensburg City School Dist. v. Wager Const. Corp, 37 N.Y.2d 283 [1975]; Pope v.