No. 651036/2010 Motion Seq. No. 014
[…] Since counsel did not inform the court of the death, he of course did not timely demonstrate to the court that "special circumstances" existed in this case create an exception to the general rule. See Griffin v Manning, supra. As a result of counsel's frivolous conduct, the court imposes sanctions against counsel in the sum of $7,500.00.
CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" and that "a failure to comply with discovery, particularly after a court order has been issued, may constitute the "dilatory and obstructive, and thus contumacious, conduct warranting the striking of the [a pleading]."