No. 651036/2010 Motion Seq. No. 014
[…] However, it does not change the law. The plaintiff's suggestion that the court, by setting a deadline for the filing of the note of issue, compelled him to make an affirmative misstatement as to the status of discovery in this action is incorrect and the plaintiff is cautioned that it could itself form a basis for sanction pursuant to 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1(a).
Under Judiciary Law § 753, a court of record "has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." Judiciary Law § 753(A).