Florimon v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 2–3.

Mr. Florimon does include an e-mail exchange between parties’ counsel on November 1, 2022 that included a copy of the summons and complaint; this e-mail exchange however, regards a "potential suit." See Ex. C to Obj. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss Pl.’s Compl., ECF No. 23-2 (Feb. 22, 2022). Mr. Florimon does not contend, nor does the Court otherwise find, that service through this method is proper under Connecticut law or that Allstate waived the requirement of service.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-593a provides that: "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-593a.

In response, Allstate argues that the action is untimely because Connecticut General Statutes § 52-593a does not apply to the contract interpretation issue presented here.