Florida Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. JM Auto, Inc.
[…] Appellants challenge a final order of the administrative law judge finding Florida Administrative Code rule 15C-7.005 invalid. We affirm.

We review the ALJ's conclusions of law de novo. See, e.g., Parlato v. Secret Oaks Owners Ass'n, 793 So.2d 1158, 1162 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Rule 15C-7.005 purports to regulate "unauthorized additional motor vehicle dealerships" and "unauthorized supplemental dealership locations," and identifies section 320.011, Florida Statutes, as the specific authority for its adoption. That law provides, in full: "The Department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement them." We agree with the ALJ's determination that this general grant of authority was insufficient under sections 120.52(8)(b) and 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, which allow an agency to adopt "only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute."