No. EE-159.
[…] Appellee contends that the "dragnet" clause did not encompass Financial Fire's obligation under the performance bonds and that under § 631.262(1), Florida Statutes (1975) — a part of the insurance code relating to insurer insolvency — the transaction, insofar as it relates to the collateral as security for loss under the performance bonds, is voidable because that obligation, if any, occurred within six months prior to the filing of the petition in the delinquency proceeding brought under Chapter 631. § 631.262(1) provides as follows:
"(1) Every transfer made or suffered and every obligation incurred by an insurer within 1 year prior to the filing of a successful petition in any delinquency proceeding under this chapter, upon a showing by the receiver that the same was incurred without fair consideration, or with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud either then existing or future creditors, shall be fraudulent and voidable. However, every such transfer or obligation incurred or suffered within 6 months prior to the filing of the above petition shall be presumed void and fraudulent, with the burden of proof upon the obligee or transferee to show otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to a person who in good faith is a purchaser, lienor, or obligee, for a present fair equivalent value, but any purchaser, lienor, or obligee who in good faith has given a valuable consideration less than fair for such transfer, lien, or obligation may retain the property, lien, or obligation as a security for repayment. The court may, on due notice, order any such transfer or obligation to be preserved for the benefit of the estate, and in that event the receiver shall succeed to and may enforce the rights of the purchaser, lienor, or obligee."