No. EE-159.
[…] The parties agree that the only question insofar as this particular point is concerned is whether or not the "transfer" took place before or after July 16, 1974.
Appellant, in support of its contention that the "transfer" took place prior to July 16, 1974, relies upon Chapter 631, Florida Statutes (1975) — the Insurance Code. Appellant points to § 631.262(2) which states as follows:
"(2) Transfers shall be deemed to have been made or suffered, or obligations incurred, when perfected according to the following criteria:
(a) A transfer of property other than real property shall be deemed to be made or suffered when it becomes so far perfected that no subsequent lien obtainable by legal or equitable proceedings on a simple contract could become superior to the rights of the transferee." (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant calls attention to the fact that § 679.303 provides that a security interest is perfected when it has attached and when all of the applicable steps required for perfection have been taken.