No. 80286.
[…] A. Lamar Matthews, Jr., Jeanne S. Medawar and Arthur S. Hardy of Matthews, Hutton Eastmoore, Sarasota, for appellees.
Robert L. Nabors, Sarah M. Bleakley and Thomas H. Duffy of Nabors, Giblin Nickerson, P.A., Tallahassee, amicus curaie for Dade, Hernando and Orange Counties.
We have for review State, Department of Education v. Glasser, 622 So.2d 1003 (Fla.2d DCA 1992), in which the district court affirmed the trial court's declaratory judgment that section 236.25(1), Florida Statutes (1989), and chapter 91-193, § 1, item 509, Laws of Florida, are unconstitutional. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(1), Fla. Const.
Section 236.25(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
In addition to the required local effort millage levy, each school board may levy a nonvoted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may levy. The millage rate prescribed shall exceed zero mills but shall not exceed the lesser of 1.6 mills or 25 percent of the millage which is required pursuant to s. 236.081(4). . . .
Appellees, individually and as members of the School Board of Sarasota County (school board) filed an action for declaratory judgment against the Sarasota County tax collector.